?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*waves*

Heya, guess who it is :)

*deep breath* I'm up to date! Holy shit wow. (Almost. Two days' delay to reply to fandom stuff sounds very reasonable, given the way it keeps pouring in anyway, it's useless to want to have absolutely everything done.) I'd forgotten what this feels like. Mostly VERY STRESSLESS. This is just the best timing ever; I'm resuming work just today, and I got a lot of things out of the way that I needed done (fic, the classic review etc), and I want to keep being good with stuff like checking out world news headlines and listening to the radio for language practise. So it means I can do all that stuff, and then only have a bit of fandom and not the stress of being behind and getting more behind every day, and actually get some time for me to just sit back and watch Doctor Who for MORE THAN 5 MINUTES IN A ROW, and post an update or some positives once in a while XD This was actually meant to be a positives post, but it was all variations on the same theme: doing good progress on the new translation + getting back to good habits for the news + being up to date = yes to productivity, no to stress!

So yeah, there has been a new translation getting started—Lost Man's Lane by Anna Katharine Green, first American female writer of crime novels and inspiration for no less than Agatha Christie :) It's been working out well so far, though the style is more literary than what I'm used to with my author—I'm still managing to keep a steady rhythm. And it's really pleasant work so far.

I don't have many more things to say except this squee; I hope everyone is doing well, and I'll run off to respond to a few more posts now while I've still got the brainpower, then actually *breathes* just watch some Who without being like "well, now that you've relaxed your brain, how about you get back to doing some of the 245 things that need to be done?"

(Colony in Space is so good ♥)

Love y'all!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
irishvampire13
May. 25th, 2015 08:49 pm (UTC)
God, you're so damn cute! ^.^
flowsoffire
May. 27th, 2015 06:55 pm (UTC)
^_^ *squishes you*
angel1605
May. 25th, 2015 08:52 pm (UTC)
Go you! :D
*cheers*
Good luck with the new translation! =D
flowsoffire
May. 27th, 2015 07:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you, love! It's going well ^_^
scripsi
May. 25th, 2015 09:10 pm (UTC)
Yay for being up to date! Really, LJ should just be fun, not stressful! <3

I have never read anything by Green.

*hugs*
flowsoffire
May. 27th, 2015 07:51 pm (UTC)
Haha, I know, but I manage to make almost everything I do into something stressful! Well, everything but show-watching and icon-making, I think. Which is why I will leave it to you to guess which activities I tend to neglect :D

I hadn't either but she is pretty good!

*hugs back* ♥
scripsi
May. 28th, 2015 01:02 pm (UTC)
I know that feeling... *hugs*

Perhaps something to check out for my vacation. :)
flowsoffire
May. 31st, 2015 07:51 am (UTC)
*hugs back*

Indeed! :)
a_phoenixdragon
May. 25th, 2015 10:00 pm (UTC)
Ohh, I love this post!! So glad things are evening out for you and you've found a way to balance it all! I am thrilled to bits, darling!!

*Happy!Squishes!*
flowsoffire
May. 27th, 2015 07:55 pm (UTC)
Thank youuuu ^_^

♥♥♥
pony_express
May. 25th, 2015 10:13 pm (UTC)
I was just thinking about you, and then boo! Here you are.
There is some exciting Who news for you. . . Maybe. But y'know what Kingston like. . . Spoilers!

http://www.cultbox.co.uk/news/headlines/alex-kingston-on-doctor-who-future-i-havent-been-told-river-songs-done
flowsoffire
May. 28th, 2015 07:30 pm (UTC)
Awwww! Twin minds! :D *hugs*

:D Yes, I saw that!!! That damn crew keeps teasing, hahaha. They're like, oh, she might not be done, but we don't know, it'd take a lot to bring them back. And quite right too, tbh I wouldn't want them to bring them back just for the sake of it and in a silly way. It'd have to be good. Who knows! :D There's another main character I'm really excited about in s8/s9 though, so anything is fine… ;)

pony_express
May. 28th, 2015 10:59 pm (UTC)
:D *hugs back*

Knowing them it will be a super silly reason she comes back. I was under the impression that we saw her die, and we saw her birth, etc. So it feels like we've seen it all with her. I know we've not quite come full circle just yet, because of that screwdriver thing, but I feel as thought there's left to explore with her. . . IDK!
Oooh, who?

flowsoffire
May. 31st, 2015 07:41 pm (UTC)
Indeed! I really felt like Name of the Doctor was an excellent send-off; her story felt complete. And then Eleven had all that long and painful journey until he regenerated, and he's been Twelve a while now. He's had time to move on AND HE SHOULD! This is the Doctor. No one can stay with him forever and so eventually he must move on. (His dropping little references to her at the turn of a sentence even hint at his having moved on, as opposed to the times when he wouldn't talk about her at all.) To me, if they just throw River in there and make it a thing all over again, it'll just make everything weird regarding Twelve and her, their relationship and their history. And her place in the show. Just awkward and tbh, I just really don't believe they could do it well. Of course if it was announced part of me would be ecstatic because hell, it's River, omg the feels. But I wouldn't be too optimistic about how it'd happen, nor would the rational part of me be very happy =P

She's called Missy and has been my latest OTP/obsession but don't google/look up anything or you'll get spoiled to death! If you've managed not to be already that is.

paynesgrey
May. 26th, 2015 04:25 am (UTC)
Yay for positive posts and less stress! Enjoy yourself. <3
flowsoffire
May. 28th, 2015 07:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks, dear! ♥♥♥
lost_spook
May. 26th, 2015 12:28 pm (UTC)
Aw, that's sounding pretty good! I hope you enjoyed your Who-watching, and I'm really glad that you found a novel that worked better for you. :-)
flowsoffire
May. 28th, 2015 07:22 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Yeah, I've almost watched all of Colony in Space in record time and it felt sooo good, haha :)
darknessfactor
May. 28th, 2015 05:51 pm (UTC)
Hee! It's always great to just be DONE with stuff. Happy that you're getting to relax!
flowsoffire
May. 31st, 2015 02:32 pm (UTC)
It really is :D And thanks!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Frame
flowsoffire
Azzie's corner of madness
Website

Latest Month

August 2017
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com